West Sahara in Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Mormon Battle & The Old Spanish Trail

Inscription.
During the Mexican War, Mormon men served as a special battalion in the U.S. Army. They left lowa in July 1846 and marched through the Southwest to San Diego, building roads and American outposts along the way. They fought the Battle of San Pascual in California. The last 81 men in the battalion mustered out in Los Angeles in March 1848. Most went north to take the well-known Humboldt Trail from Sacramento to Salt Lake. A few followed the Spanish Trail to Utah, taking a wagon loaded with farm tools and grape cuttings. This lone wagon changed the Old Spanish Trail, leaving two ruts where a single mule and walking rut had been. Many wagons followed.

Wagon team freighting lasted until 1905, when the San Pedro, Los Angeles, and Salt Lake Rail Road opened. The Los Angeles to Salt Lake route over the Old Spanish Trail became known as the Mormon Road.

Erected by Clark County.