Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Mannheim-Gen

German:
Unter Leitung von Prof. Dr. Fokko Van der Woude wurde im Jahr 2005 eine wichtige genetische Ursache des Nierenversagens bei Diabetes entschlüsselt. Die als „Mannheim-Gen" benannte Variante des Gens CNDIRI bewirkt, dass nur in gerinyem Umfang ein Enzym produziert wird, welches das nierenschutzende Eiweil Carnosin aufspaltet. Die Er kennung des Gens hilft Diabetikern, ihr individuelles Risiko einer Nierenschädigung abzuschätzen.

English:
Under the direction of Prof. Dr. Fokko Van der Woude discovered an important genetic cause of kidney failure in diabetes in 2005. The variant of the CNDIRI gene, known as the “Mannheim gene,” means that an enzyme that breaks down the kidney-protecting protein carnosine is only produced to a limited extent. Recognition of the gene helps diabetics to estimate their individual risk of kidney damage.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Bouwfonds.

With his license to practice as an internist, he begins his scientific career. He becomes assistant in nephrology at the University of Groningen and trains from 1982 to 1985 to become a nephrologist, a specialist in
2. The view of the Mannheim-Gen Marker along the sideway
renal medicine. While still in residency, he began researching immune complexes. He discovered that the serum of patients suffering from "Wegener's granulomatosis" (an inflammatory rheumatic autoimmune disease of the vascular system with frequent kidney inflammation) adheres to the neutrophil granulocytes in a very special way. Neutrophil granulocytes form the largest subgroup of white blood cells and are part of the cellular immune system.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)