Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Max Weber

German:
Max Weber gilt als Begründer der modernen Soziologie. Er prägte Begriffe wie "werturteilsfreie Wissenschaft", „Objektivität" oder „Bürokratie". Mit seinem umfangreichen Werk legte er für Soziologie und Wirtschaftswissenschaft wegweisende Grundlagen. In der Politikwissenschaft sind Webers Gedanken zum Berufspolitiker und zur Wirkung von Charisma bis heute aktuell.

English Translation:
Max Weber is considered the founder of modern sociology. He coined terms such as "judgment-free science", "objectivity" and "bureaucracy". With his extensive work, he laid groundbreaking foundations for sociology and economics. In political science, Weber's thoughts on professional politicians and the effects of charisma are still relevant today.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Forschungsgruppe Wahlen.

Max Weber is considered the founder of modern sociology. He coined terms such as "value-judgment-free science", "objectivity" and "bureaucracy". With his extensive work, he laid groundbreaking foundations for sociology and economics. In politics, Weber's thoughts on the professional politician and
2. The Max Weber Marker is the first marker on the sidewalk
the effect of charisma are still relevant today. Even those who do not know Max Weber have heard his statement "Politics is the drilling of thick boards.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)