Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Prof. Dr. Albert Fraenkel

German:
Mit seinen Forschungen am pharmakologischen Institut der Universität Heidelberg begründete der Kardiologe Albert Fraenkel die intravenöse Strophanthin-Therapie zur Behandlung akuter Herzinsuffizienz. Die Injektion ermöglichte erstmals eine exakte Dosierung und eine schnelle, oft lebensrettende Wirkung. Unter dem Namen Kombetin stellte Boehringer Mannheim injektionsfertige Ampullen her.

English Translation:
With his research at the pharmacological institute at Heidelberg University, cardiologist Albert Fraenkel founded intravenous strophanthin therapy for the treatment of acute heart failure. The injection enabled precise dosage and a rapid, often life-saving effect for the first time. Boehringer Mannheim manufactured ampoules ready for injection under the name Kombetin.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Roche (früher Boehringer Mannheim).

Albert Fraenkel was born on June 3, 1864, the son of wine merchant Jakob Fraenkel and his wife Emilie in Mußbach near Neustadt an der Weinstraße. There he attended the Latin school and then the humanistic grammar school in Landau. Even as a schoolboy, Albert wanted to become a doctor
2. The Prof. Dr. Albert Fraenkel Marker is located on the sidewalk
and, after graduating from high school in 1883, began to study medicine in Munich. After completing his medical examination, he did the first part of his military service in Würzburg and then continued his studies in Strasbourg. He was particularly impressed by the lectures of the internist Adolf Kußmaul. In the summer of 1888, he passed the state examination and then completed his military service in Bayreuth.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)