Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

W.H. Keller Building

Inscription. In 1879, W.H. Keller established a grocery and dry goods store here that quickly became the most popular store in Corydon. The present brick structure, built in 1894, was expanded into the adjacent Dannenfelser Building in 1899. The expansion allowed Keller to add clothing, shoe, carpet, and furnishing departments. Keller's billed itself as "The Big Department Store" and operated at this location until it closed in 1932. Various stores, including the Corydon Sales Store and the Town & Country Clothing Store, were located here until the Town Square Gallery opened in 1988.

This is the former location of the Kintner House Inn, now located one block south. It was here that General John Hunt Morgan made his headquarters following the Battle of Corydon on July 9, 1863. The innkeeper's daughter made history by informing Morgan of the Confederate defeat at Gettysburg six days earlier. The Kintner House remained at this location until the entire block from Beaver to Cherry Street was destroyed by fire in 1871.

(caption) Townspeople attending a clock contest at the W.H. Keller Store.

(1910) Harrison County Public Library

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is July 9, 1863.