Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Atty. Hall's Historic Patriotic Peace Flower and Rose Gardens and Mini-Forest Preserve

"The Wisdom of Love"

1. Atty. Hall's Historic Patriotic Peace Flower and Rose Gardens and Mini-Forest Preserve Marker
Inscription.
U.S. Representative Katie Hall, standing second from left, witnesses along with other national dignitaries as Ronald Reagan, 40th President of the United States of America, signs federal legislation establishing a national holiday honoring the life and legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in the Rose Garden, The White House, Washington, D.C. on November 2, 1983. House of Representatives Bill 3706 ("The King Bill") was authored and sponsored by U.S. Representative Katie Hall of Gary, Indiana. Today, the Dr. King National Holiday Law is celebrated annually on the third Monday in January in the United States by millions of Americans, and others throughout the world. Ⓒ 2017

[Caption:]
"The King Holiday Law Passage" was a giant step forward for African-Americans, a quantum leap forward for all Americans, Democracy in America and Democracy around the World: Next Reparations for Slavery in America and Slavery Around the World.

Love Is an Action Word that can change the world to a better place: beginning with me, number one, you number two, and the world number three, to make the world free of the demonic big three-hate, war and greed that endeavor to "trump" the Heavenly big three - love, charity and compassion rather than meeting human needs to proceed in fostering
world peace, an utopia, a nirvana.

Erected 2018 by Deacon-Atty.-Dr. John Henry Hall, B.S., M.S., M.S., J.D., Ed.D., L.L.M., originator, benefactor.

2. Atty. John Hall's Patriotic Peace Flower and Rose Garden
Andrew Means, Geter Means, Park Manor, Means Manor