Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rep. Katie Hall (1938-2012) / Origin of Dr. MLK Day Law

Representative Katie Hall (1938-2012).
Democratic leader Katie Hall was born in rural Mississippi and moved to Indiana in 1960. She taught in Gary before serving in the Indiana General Assembly, 1974-82. Hall became the first African American US Representative from Indiana, serving 1982-85. During her tenure, she authored and sponsored the bill that made Dr Martin Luther King, Jr. Day a federal holiday.

Origin of Dr. MLK Day Law.
The struggle to make Dr King's birthday a federal holiday began soon after the civil rights leader's death in 1968. Growing interest, publicity, and advocacy helped Representative Hall secure passage of a bill in 1983. President Ronald Reagan signed the bill into law that November, designating every third Monday in January as the holiday. Celebration began in 1986.

Erected 2019 by Indiana Historical Bureau; Khef, Inc.; Atty. Junifer Hall; Atty. Jacqueline Hall; and Law Office of Deacon-Atty. John Henry Hall, Husband-Benefactor, A Family Team. (Marker Number 45.2019.1.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Indiana Historical Bureau Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1983.

1. Martin Luther King Jr. Day. Wikipedia
Article.
But on November 2, 1983, Reagan signed a bill into law, proposed by Representative Katie Hall of Indiana, to create a federal holiday honoring King.
(Submitted on July 24, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. Rep. Katie B. Hall’s Fight for Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day. From the Indiana Historical Bureau of the Indiana State Library
Each year since Dr. King’s assassination in 1968, U.S. Representative John Conyers (D-Michigan) had introduced a bill to make Dr. King’s January 15 birthday a national holiday. Over the years, many became involved in the growing push to commemorate Dr. King with a holiday. Musician Stevie Wonder was one of the most active in support of Conyers’s efforts. He led rallies on the Washington Mall and used his concerts to generate public support. In 1980, Wonder released a song titled “Happy Birthday” in honor of Dr. King’s birthday.

3. Building Equal Access in Gary and Beyond. From the website of Indiana Landmarks, a non-profit that works to save historic structures throughout Indiana.
Homebuilder Andrew Means got his start in Gary and became a trailblazer for African American real estate developers, providing access to quality housing for the burgeoning black middle class in Gary,
3. Atty. John Hall's Historic Patriotic Peace Flower and Rose Gardens and Mini-Forest Preserve
and leaving an indelible mark on the city’s landscape and architectural legacy.

4. Andrew Means Park Manor. Published by Ball State University of Muncie, Indiana as part of their Digital Civil Rights Museum - Indiana Crossroads: Hoosier Civil Rights
Born in Alabama, Andrew Means graduated from the Tuskegee Institute in 1918. He studied under George Washington Carver and was befriended by Tuskegee Institute President Booker T. Washington. After graduation, Means spent a few years in the US Army and subsequently worked as a railroad porter.[1] Means then traveled north to Gary, Indiana.

5. 'Origin of Dr. MLK Day Law' State Marker. Website of the Indiana Historical Bureau.
Website contains the Marker's Annotated Text with all supporting references.