Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Treaty Period (1801-1847)

First Nations

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Inscription. Under the Royal Proclamation of 1763, European settlement could not proceed without a formal treaty with the aboriginal proprietors of the land. In 1806 the Mississauga signed the treaty surrendering all the lands from Etobicoke River to Burlington Bay. Since the fishery was important to them, the Mississauga insisted on reserving for themselves the lower portions of the rivers, including Sixteen Mile Creek, together with the flood plains where they had their camps and small cornfields. These reserved parcels were also ceded to the Crown in 1820. The Mississauga moved out of the area in 1847. Their descendants now live at the New Credit Reserve near Hagersville, Ontario.

Erected by Town of Oakville.

1. Indigenous Foundations - Royal Proclamation, 1763.
In the Royal Proclamation, ownership over North America is issued to King George. However, the Royal Proclamation explicitly states that Aboriginal title has existed and continues to exist, and that all land would be considered Aboriginal land until ceded by treaty.
(Submitted on February 24, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Anishinaabes News - Head of the Lake Purchase.
The Head of the Lakes Treaty, along with the Toronto Purchase of the previous year, finally gave the Crown control over the entire waterfront along Lake Ontario, although the final settlement
of the land’s status had to wait until the Williams Treaties of 1923.

3. The Treaty Period (1801-1847) marker detail