Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Adolf Kußmaul

German:
Der Arzt Adolf Kußmaul führte 1867 die Magenpumpe ein und behandelte mit ihr Verengungen des Magenausgangs. Mit einem (noch) unflexiblen Castroskopi nahm er 1868 bei einem Schwenschlucker die erste Magenspiegelung von. Der vielseitige Arzt war auch ein begabter Poet. Er schuf zusammen mit Ludwig Eichrodt die Figur des Schulmeisters Gottfried Biedermaier, der einer ganzen Epoche den Namen gab.

English Translation:
The doctor Adolf Kussmaul introduced the stomach pump in 1867 and used it to treat narrowing of the stomach outlet. With a (still) inflexible Castroscope, he performed the first gastroscopy on a swallower in 1868. The versatile doctor was also a gifted poet. Together with Ludwig Eichrodt, he created the figure of the schoolmaster Gottfried Biedermaier, who gave the name to an entire era.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Kurpfalzer Meile der Innovationer e.V.

Adolph Kußmaul (German: Carl Philipp Adolf Konrad Kußmaul; 22 February 1822 – 28 May 1902) was a German physician and a leading clinician of his time. He was born as the son and grandson of physicians at Graben near Karlsruhe and studied at Heidelberg. He entered the
2. The view of the Adolf Kußmaul Marker along the sidewalk
army after graduation and spent two years as an army surgeon. This was followed by a period as a general practitioner before he went to Würzburg to study for his doctorate under Virchow.
(Submitted on February 26, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)