De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Henriette Ronner

Henriette Ronner-Knip (1821-1909)

Geboren in een kunstenaarsfamilie had Henriette Knip, zoals haar meisjesnaam luidt, al jong een voorliefde voor het schilderen van gezelschapsdieren. Ze was het eerste vrouwelijke lid van het Amsterdamse kunstenaarsgenootschap Arti et Amicitiae. Met haar echtgenoot Feico Ronner vestigde ze zich in België. Ze portretteerde daar de koninklijke schoothond, maar werd bij het grote publiek vooral bekend door haar realistische schilderijen van poezen in veelal luxe ingerichte huiskamers. Ronner-Knip deed mee aan nationale en internationale tentoonstellingen en ontving voor haar werk diverse zilveren en gouden medailles. Met haar man, tevens. haar zakelijk partner, kreeg ze vijf kinderen. Drie van hen traden als kunstenaar in de voetsporen van hun moeder.

(English translation:)
Born into a family of artists, Henriette Knip (her maiden name) from an early age on had a predilection for painting pet animals. She was the first female member of the Amsterdam artists' society Arti et Amicitiae. She settled in Belgium with her husband Feico Ronner. There she portrayed the royal lap dog, but was
best known to the general public for her realistic paintings of cats, often in luxuriously furnished living rooms. Ronner-Knip participated in national and international exhibitions and received several silver and gold medals for her work. With her husband, who was also her business partner, she had five children. Three of them followed in their mother's footsteps as artists.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Henriette Ronner Marker - wide view

1. Henriëtte Ronner-Knip (Wikipedia).
Overview: Henriëtte Ronner-Knip (31 May 1821 – 28 February 1909) was a Dutch-Belgian artist chiefly in the Romantic style who is best known for her animal paintings; especially cats.
(Submitted on February 25, 2024.)

2. The Art of Henriette Ronner Knip (YouTube, 3:39). “The work of Dutch artist Henriette Ronner Knip is purrrr-fect in our opinion. One of the finest animal painters of her time, she made a name for herself with her exquisite paintings of our feline friends…” (Submitted on February 25, 2024.)

Henriëtte Ronner-Knip (courtesy the Rijksmuseum via Wikimedia Commons), circa 1870
3. Katjesspel (“Kitten’s Game”)