Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Karl Friedrich Schimper

German:
Der vielseitige Naturforscher wies mit seiner „Blattstellungslehre" nach, dass die Anordnung der Pflanzenblätter geometrischen Regeln folgt. Er war ein Pionier der Eiszeitentheorie. Im Jahr 1837 prägte er den Begriff „Eiszeit" und begründete später die Paläoklimaforschung. Schimper entdeckte, dass die Alpen durch Auffaltung der Erdkruste entstanden sind. Uber seine wissenschaftlichen Erkenntnisse verfasste er lehrreiche Gedichte.

English Translation:
The versatile natural scientist demonstrated with his "Leaf Position Theory" that the arrangement of plant leaves follows geometric rules. He was a pioneer of the Ice Age Theory. In 1837 he coined the term "Ice Age" and later founded paleoclimate research. Schimper discovered that the Alps were formed by folding of the earth's crust. He wrote instructive poems about his scientific findings.

Erected by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Curt-Engelhorn-Süftung für Reiss Engelhorn-Museen & Curt-Engelhorn-Zentrum Archäometrie gGmbH.

Horticulture & ForestryScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

2. The view of the Karl Friedrich Schimper Marker along the sidewalk
Kurpfälzer Mile of Innovations
Together with his brother, Karl Friedrich enjoyed exploring the meadows and forests of Mannheim. He became interested in botany at an early age and, even as a schoolboy, helped Wilhelm Suckow, a naturalist and curator at the Friedrich Museum of Natural History, to research the "Flora Mannheimiensis". In the preface of the book, which was published in Latin in 1822, Suckow thanked Karl Friedrich for his great diligence in collecting the plants and skillfully describing where they were found.
(Submitted on February 27, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)