Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Mountain Stronghold

— Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park —

Inscription. In 1864 Confederate troops used Kennesaw Mountain as a fortress. Look down across the rolling Georgia Piedmont, and you can easily see why. In a war fought before modern communications, both armies sought high ground where they could see the enemy and thwart enemy tactics.

"It is a beautiful place to see everything. We see both lines of Battle from one end to the other … I am out of danger up here though."
— Corporal Zachariah J. Armistead
42nd Georgia Infantry
Signal station guard

Why Here?
The steep inclines, deep ravines, giant boulders, and exposed cliffs of Kennesaw Mountain were a tough battlefield, especially in the heat of summer. The geology of this rough terrain—a monadnock, or "lonely mountain" in the Algonquin language—reveals an ancient story of vast upheaval.

The peaks of Kennesaw are the eroded remains of a massive mountain chain, older than the Appalachians and once taller than the Rockies.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

"Atlanta – Prize of War" marker visible in background