Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

C&O Canal

Williamsport: A Classic Canal Town

1. C&O Canal - Williamsport: A Classic Canal Town wayside
Inscription.
In 1790 Williamsport nearly became the National Capitol as President George Washington visited the town in his search for the site of the future Federal City. But this was not to be. Decades later as construction of the Chesapeake & Onio Canal reached Williamsport in 1834, the town developed into a “classic canal town.”

Many families who worked the canal boats made Williamsport their winter home. Located at the junction of Conococheague Creek and the Potomac River, Williamsport served as a cross roads for commerce and trade.

Today the town maintains a historic feel from the canal era with many original structures still standing in the Cushwa Basin. Future park plans include the restoration of the Railroad Lift Bridge, Lock and Lockhouse 44, Conococheague Aqueduct and rehabilitation of the Cushwa Warehouse and Trolley Barn. A return visit to Williamsport in the future will allow visitors to experience this section of the C&O Canal as it appeared in the past

2. The former Williamsport Trolley Barn Power Station
Three waysides are near the far-right window.