Braddock Heights in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Braddock-Washington Monument

1. The Braddock-Washington Monument
Inscription.
In April 1755, Frederick Town was a planning center for a major campaign in the French and Indian War (175-1763). General Edward Braddock arrived from England and later 1,400 British Troops joined him to stop the French from taking land claimed by Britain. While in Frederick for twelve days, General Braddock met with several people including Maryland Proprietary Governor Horatio Sharpe, Benjamin Franklin, and Colonel George Washington. Washington joined with Braddock's command. In May 1755, the campaign pushed west through present day Old Braddock Road (US 40 Alt. ), toward Fort Duquesne in attempt to oust the French and their Indian allies.

The Frederick Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution originally placed this monument on July 10, 1924 three quarters of a mile to the east. Changes made to the highway over the years left the original site inaccessible. The Chapter relocated the monument here on August 25, 2009. This portion of General Braddock's route is part of "The National Old Trails Road".

Erected by Frederick Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), Historical Society of Frederick County.

War, French and Indian. In addition, it is included in the Braddock’s Road and Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock, and the Daughters of the American Revolution series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1755.

2. The Braddock-Washington Monument
3. The Braddock-Washington Monument
This monument was dedicated on June 14, 1924. It was relocated in 1952 and moved again to this location in 2009.
4. Re-dedication Plaque
General Braddock Monument
Re-dedicated October 11, 2009
by the Frederick Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
The monument in its inaccessible location on the east flank of Braddock Mountain before it was moved to the west flank.
The monument in its former location with steps blocked by the guardrail of US Route 40 Alternate.
7. Braddock Spring
The spring from which Washington may have drunk and near which the monument was originally located. This is one of the head springs of Ballenger Creek that enters the Monocacy at the Monocacy Battlefield.