New Bloomfield in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Founding of New Bloomfield

Perry County Bicentennial

— Perry County Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
In 1832, a Governor's commission tasked with establishing a centrally located, permanent seat for Perry County government, accepted George Barnett's donation of eight acres in what became New Bloomfield. With the construction of a courthouse in 1827, the county seat relocated from Landisburg, the temporary seat when Perry County separated from Cumberland County in 1820.

The Town Gets a Name
Barnett, who inherited the property in 1804, declined the name to town after himself. His wife offered the the name "Bloom Field," taken from the land title selected by his father, Thomas Barnett. The elder Barnett had purchased the 400-plus acre tract from David Mitchell ca. 1784. Mitchell, a native of Scotland, settled on the property in 1750s.

In 1825, the Post Office required "New" to be added to the name as a "Bloomfield, PA" already existed.

Surveyor Robert Kelley laid out 64 lots located on three streets east to west (Main, McClure and High) and one north to south (Carlisle). At the intersection of Main and Carlisle, he created a public square. On two lots at the Square, John Rice constructed the courthouse. In the center of the Square stands the 1898 Civil War monument. On the southeast corner lies the Veterans' Park, a gathering place for festivals.

By 1829, farm fields
gave way to a village of over 80 structures and a population of 220. A school, jail, distillery, and many churches were constructed in a frenzy of growth. In time, expansion followed, and the population stabilized at approximately 700 from 1860 to 1940, increasing to over 1,200 by 2020. Descendants of many founding families remain in the area benefitting from the pioneering work of ancestors.

[Captions:]
The presence of a continuous, high-volume spring figured prominently in the decision to place the county seat. Located on West Main Street, Big Spring produces water to this day, but long since undrinkable. Photograph ca. 1910.

In 1917, young men marched off to World War I down Main Street. New Bloomfield has been the site of many Perry County parades and celebrations since its founding. Lt. Ed L. Holman is leading the column.

Ca. 1910, New Bloomfield Academy graced the town's northern hillside overlooking one of the most attractive communities in Central Pennsylvania.

Erected 2020 by CNESTA Group, LLC; Historical Society of Perry County.

2. Founding of New Bloomfield marker in front of the spring
Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Perry County Heritage Trail in Pennsylvania. series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1832.