Spring Township near Elliottsburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Attacks in Shermans Valley

Perry County Bicentennial

— 1820 - 2020 —

1756: French & Indian War began.
1756-1763: Indians drove settlers form Shermans Valley.
1766: Donegal Presbytery authorized Perry County congregations.

Scotch-Irish settlers moved north from Carlisle to Perry County after the Treaty of Albany in 1754, not realizing the times were still dangerous. Taking advantage of the conflict between Great Britain and France, Delaware Indians returned in force across Pennsylvania in 1756. They attacked isolated cabins and Robinson's Fort, located near present-day Centre Presbyterian Church.

Over 100 men, women, and children had gathered in the fort for safety. One morning in late July 1756, about forty men left the fort to harvest their fields. No one observed the party of twenty-five Indians waiting near the fort. The Indians attacked, killing a young girl and two mothers who were outside the fort looking for cattle.

The raiders captured two young teens. Hugh Gibson and Betsey Henry, carrying them to a camp near Pittsburgh. Frightened settlers retreated south of Blue Mountain for two or three years. Held captive for almost three years, Hugh and three others escaped from an Ohio camp. They walked for two weeks to Fort Pitt where they had to convince officers that they had been Indian captives. Unfortunately, Betsey
never returend.

Indians from the Ohio Valley attacked again in the summer of 1763. Aware of their approach, the settlers fled Shermans Valley. Although the valley was unsafe, many brave men returned to harvest the fields in July to ensure food for their families in the winter.

After Indians attacked isolated cabins north of the Tuscarora Mountain in July, twelve settlers banded together and set off to warn others. They encouraged the Indians on the south side of the mountain along Big Buffalo Creek, about two miles west of Ickesburg. In the ensuing battle, five settlers died.

In 1764, only a few settlers lived in the valley. Colonial troops provided security near Elliottsburg and Kistler. By year's end, additional families felt safer and gradually returned. The attacks were over. Still, for years afterward, settlers carried their muskets to church to provide safety.

Erected 2020 by Historical Society of Perry County. (Marker Number 3.)