Spring Township near Elliottsburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Post-Civil War Traditions: Veterans' Reunions & Grand Army of the Republic (GAR Posts)

Perry County Bicentennial

— 1820 - 2020 —

1. Post-Civil War Traditions: Veterans' Reunions & Grand Army of the Republic (GAR Posts) Marker
1865: Thirteenth Amendment abolished slavery.
1877: Southern Reconstruction ended.
1898: Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument Dedicated

After the Civil War, many Perry County veterans were glad to be finished with the monotony of camp life and the horrors of battle. Yet before many years passed, they began to seek out other veterans and to renew the camaraderie of marches, camp, and battles.

Accordingly, they had their first reunion in Newport in 1875. The celebration included bands and a veterans' parade. The reunions continued for decades, moving to different towns and increasing in festivities. By 1883, the day included a huge parade, balloon ascensions and fireworks. In 1887, six now-aging veterans of the Mexican War were also honored as well as Major George Shuman's blind, old mare which he rode during the Civil War.

Into the early 1890s, the reunions sometimes included "sham battles." From Marysville to Blain, the veterans held planned skirmishes replete with veterans, small cannons, and guns with blank cartridges.

Perhaps the grandest reunion, even despite "torrents of rain," with the dedication of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument in New Bloomfield in 1898. The forty-five-foot tall obelisk included three figures and naval and battle
scenes. A cornerstone contained county newspapers, GAR post rosters, a rock from Devil's Den and even a peach taken from the Peach Orchard during the Gettysburg battle. This monument became the "crown jewel" of New Bloomfield.

In the 1880s, veterans formed Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) posts, each given the name of a Perry County soldier who died during the war. For many years, GAR members honored veterans on Decoration (Memorial) Day with parades, services, and the laying of flowers on their graves. As the Civil War veterans passed, others took up their mantle and still today on Memorial Day we honor Perry County soldiers who now lie beneath the grass.

[Sidebar:]
Perry County GAR Posts
Lt. David Geib Marysville GAR Post 188 • Lt. William Allison Duncannon Post 196 • Lt. Arnold Lobaugh Newport Post 297 • Captain John Q. Snyder Liverpool Post 408 • Sgt. John Johns New Bloomfield Post 448 • Elias Rice Landisburg Post 529 • Smauel Baker Blain Post 543

Erected 2020 by Historical Society of Perry County. (Marker Number 12.)

2. Post-Civil War Traditions: Veterans' Reunions & Grand Army of the Republic (GAR Posts) Marker
War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Perry County Heritage Trail in Pennsylvania. series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.