Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

84th Indiana Infantry Regiment

Colonel Nelson Trusler, Commanding.
First Brigade (Whitaker).
First Division (Steedman).
Reserve Corps (Granger).

September 18th, this regiment was engaged on the extreme left of the army near Ringgold Bridge, and on the morning of the 19th was stationed on the hills near McAfee's Church. Skirmished with the enemy until 1 P.M., when he attacked in large force and severe fighting was kept up until 5 P.M., when the enemy drew off.

September 20th, still in position near McAfee's Church until about 12 M. when the regiment marched to the sound of the firing at Snodgrass Hill, arriving at this point about 2.30 P.M., and engaged in the charge and desperate combat which took place here. Assisting in driving back the enemy and saving the right.

Loss: Killed 23; Wounded 97; Missing 13; Total 133.

Erected 1897 by the State of Indiana. (Marker Number MT-842.)

34° 55.628′ N, 85° 16.331′ W. Marker is near Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, in Walker County. Marker can be reached from Vittetoe Road west of Vittetoe-Chickamauga Road when traveling west. This historical marker is located in the northwest section of the Chickamauga National Military Park, near the Snodgrass Hill area of the driving tour, along the part of the battlefield known as Horseshoe Ridge, more specially on Hill #3 of Horseshoe Ridge. To view this historical marker drive to the parking area for Horseshoe Ridge (just beyond the Snodgrass Hill tour stop) and proceed westward on foot, along the southern crest of the ridge for a little more than 0.2 of a mile, to the high ground on Hill #3. According to the location information provided by the National Park Service the, “Monument located within the Chickamauga Battlefield on Snodgrass Hill, map site #152”. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Oglethorpe GA 30742, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Close-up view of the text on the front of the historical marker.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “7' x 7' x 24', the Indiana oolitic limestone monument has stone statue of soldier at parade rest atop an elaborately worked shaft. Inscriptions at base and bronze state seal and carved flags higher up the shaft.”

When revisiting the site of this historical marker on August 1, 2012, I noticed that the metal plaque on the reverse side of this monument is now missing. I would guess that it was stolen by scrappers, seeking valuable metals to sell at the local scrap metal dealers in order to obtain cash.

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to
Close-up view of the text on the reverse side of the historical marker (which was noted as being missing on 08/01/2012).
the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Regarding 84th Indiana Infantry Regiment. The 84th Indiana Infantry was part of the forward brigade (Whitaker's Brigade) of Steedman's Division which arrived at the Union position on Snodgrass Hill at the critical moment of the battle. When directed to provide support for the Union right flank, Steedman directed Whitaker's Brigade to rush up to crest of the ridge, arriving just in time to drive off the Confederate forces that were on the verge of flanking the beleaguered 21st OVI, situated on what had been the extreme right flank of the Union line of battle.

4. Position of Whitaker's Brigade on Snodgrass Hill
View of the position of Whitaker's Brigade on Snodgrass Hill, with the 84th Indiana Monument situated to the extreme left of the picture.
View of the reverse side of the historic marker where the now missing metal plaque was located.
Close-up view of the site of the missing plaque on the historic monument.