Bedford in Lawrence County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bison-tennial Public Art Project

Inscription. Indiana was one of many states that the estimated 60 million American bison inhabited in early America, which is why they have been a part of our state seal since 1801. Their migration trail, the Buffalo Trace, was used to create Indiana's first official road in the state. Today you can still travel in their hoof prints by driving parts of US Route 150.

These bison have been placed in communities throughout the state in celebration of our 200 anniversary of statehood. All were painted by local artists. Our bison, named Lawren, depicts important events and places in the community.

2. Bison-tennial Public Art Project