Landisburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Landisburg

1820 - First Perry County Court House
1821 - First agricultural fair
1822 - First Newspaper, The Perry Forester
1825 - First masonic lodge

1752, colonial officials appointed Andrew Montour, a French/Indian trader, to reside in a strategic location north of the Kittatinny Mountain in order to restrict illegal European-American squatters from settling on Indian lands. After the Treaty of Albany deeded the land to the William Penn family in 1754, Montour purchased hundreds of acres along the New, or Trader's, Path. Montour Run, located on the western edge of Landisburg, is named after this pioneer.
,br> Montour's land passed through two owners until 1787, when Abraham Landis of Cocalico Township, Lancaster, County acquired a substantial portion of his original holdings. In 1793, Landis laid out 72 lots and the location became known as Landisburg. Near the foot of Waggoner's Gap, the town became a thriving crossroads village linking Carlisle and Sherman's Valley.

The fertile, well-watered soil of the valley attracted settlers who patronized the first merchants of Landisburg. In the early 1800s, substantial homes and
businesses were constructed, some of which stand to this day.

During its period as county seat from 1820-1827, legal professionals arrived in the village. With this economic accelerant, the community attracted additional businesses and artisans such as inn and tavern keepers, blacksmiths, tanneries, grist, saw and fulling mills, potters, clock makers, hatters and a nailer. The later decades there were coverlet weavers and health professionals. Forests provided bark for tanning and lumber for barrels, hoop poles and local cabinet makers.

The early 19th century saw establishment of churches and schools, a militia known as the Landisburg Artillery and a short-lived fire department.

In the early 1900s, a car dealership, jeweler, movie house, clothing stores and other retail businesses flourished. The Bank of Landisburg, founded in 1903, continues to thrive. However, as the 20th century advanced, industry and most commerce declined with the advent of automobiles and paved roads. Today, Landisburg is a fascinating 19th century architectural time-capsule reminding visitors that here began the early history of Perry County.

Erected 2020 by The Bank of Landisburg; Historical Society of Perry County.

Industry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Perry County Heritage Trail in Pennsylvania. series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1752.