Dover Township in Chauncey in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chauncey Civil War Patriots

Inscription.
During the War of the Rebellion three young men from Chauncey traveled to Parkersburg and Clarksburg, VA., to enlist in what was then the 1st Virginia Cavalry (USA). These "Loyalist Regiments” became West Virginia regiments in June 1863 just before the Battle of Gettysburg. None of these Chauncey Boys in Blue would live to see their 30th birthday. Lt. Sidney Knowles died when a rebel bullet struck his head during Farnsworth's Charge at Gettysburg. Lt. Hiram Robinett was seriously injured in that same charge and had part of his arm amputated. The two who survived the war—Lt. Robinett and Pvt. Robert Edwards—both had interesting but short postwar careers before succumbing to tuberculosis, apparently acquired in the service. Robinett worked for the Freedmen's Bureau in Washington, D.C., whose purpose was to provide food, shelter, clothing, and medical services to newly freed African Americans. Edwards, who received an M.D degree from Georgetown University Medical School in 1868, practiced in Zaleski for a short period before his death. He was Roman Catholic and is buried in Mt. Calvary Cemetery in Athens. The other two were Protestants and rest in Nye Cemetery here in Chauncey. Robinett's obelisk tombstone was paid for by donations from his co-workers at the Freedmen's Bureau. This historical marker honors the patriotism and devotion
of three of Chauncey’s finest patriots who gave their all to restore our Union in its darkest hour.

Erected 2023 by Athens County Foundation and John S. Townsend Camp 108, Department of Ohio, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War.