Centrum Boulevards in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Emile Jacqmain

1ere Guerre Mondiale - 1ste Wereldoorlog - World War One

Boulevard Emile Jacqmain
Boulevard de la Senne rebaptisé en 1918 du nom de cet échevin libéral de l'Instruction Publique arrêté puis déporté par les Allemands en 1917.

Emile Jacqmainlaan
De Zennelaan werd in 1918 omgedoopt als eerbetoon aan de liberale schepen van Openbaar Onderwijs die gearresteerd en vervolgens gedeporteerd werd door de Duitsers in 1917.

(English translation:)
The Boulevard de la Senne / Zennelaan was renamed in 1918 as a tribute to the liberal Alderman for Public Education who was arrested and subsequently deported by the Germans in 1917.

Erected by Ville de Bruxelles.

Excerpt (in translation): Emile Jacqmain (? Brussels, 1860 - ?, 1933) was an engineer and liberal Brussels politician who served as alderman for Public Education and Fine Arts from 1909 to 1932.

In the run-up to the 1905 World Exhibition in Liège, he was responsible for the design of the Pont de Fragnée.

He was arrested by the German occupiers in 1917, together with Maurice Lemonnier and Adolphe Max. The Emile Jacqmainlaan in the center of Brussels is named after him.
2. Emile Jacqmain Marker - wide view
(Submitted on March 2, 2024.)

circa 1905
3. Boulevard de la Senne - now Boulevard Emile Jacqmain
View of the Boulevard prior to it being renamed. The marker site is easily visible here - it’s on the building in the foreground, just to the left of the No. 50 streetcar.