Aldershot in Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sentinel of the Around the Bay Race

Inscription.
This granite post marked the 15 Mile point of the Hamilton Herald "Around the Bay" Road Race, first run on Christmas Day 1894; it is the oldest footrace in North America. To this day runners pass this post on their way to the race finish in Hamilton.

The race posts were put in place before 1905 and only three are known still to exist: this 15-mile post, the 17-mile post on York Blvd east of the McQuesten High-Level Bridge, and the 5-mile post, which was originally located on Barton Street East near Ottawa Street, but is now located on Hamilton's Beach Blvd north of Sierra Lane.

The exact original location of the 15 Mile post is unknown due to changes in the roads and the race route, but it is believed to be near the current site. In 2000, the post was located on the north side of Plains Road West on the edge of the Grindstone Creek valley, and was threatened by soil erosion. With the support of the Burlington Runners' Club, the post was moved approximately 300 metres west to the intersection of Plains Road West and Spring Gardens Road, to save it from toppling into the creek. In 2019, with the support of Burlington Runners' Club, Around the Bay Race organizers, Heritage Burlington, Woodland Memorials, and private donors; this interpretive panel was produced and the post was shifted aproximately 50 metres east
to its current location.

Early newspaper accounts of the race devoted as much coverage to the bookmaker's odds as to the runners. Thousands of fans and gamblers followed the 25-odd racers around the course and sought refreshment at the various inns on the route. Among them was the Aldershot Inn, which previously stood a short distance east of this spot. It is likely that the 15 Mile post originally stood near the Inn. Newspaper reports of the race often included the runners' times at various spots such as Hendrie's Farm [now the Royal Botanical Gardens] and later at the mile posts along the route.

In 1906 one of the most notorious Bay races occurred when Tom Longboat, then not well known, took the lead on Plains Road near this post to win the race. At 100-to-1 odds, some gamblers were very happy.

When asking any Burlington resident about the race it is likely they will have run it or known someone who has, but some Burlington residents had a closer connection.

Eddie Cotter was a Burlington teenager in 1905 when he placed 3rd in the race. Cotter's racing career had some success but he never won the Around the Bay race. His association with the race lasted for a long time and his name appears as a race official in the 1945 race pamphlet.

Gord Dickson was one of the few Around the Bay champions to win 5 times: in 1956, '57, '58,
'59, and 64. A long-time Burlington resident, Dickson coached many local runners drawing on his experience not only at the Bay Race but internationally at the Olympic level.

Tersilla Komac, of Burlington, not only had an impact on the Bay Race but also set an example for all women and especially female runners. Prior to 1980 many longer distance road races did not permit registration and participation of female runners. Tersilla ran the Around the Bay race unregistered but in 1975 she registered using just herinitials and received an official time. In 1979 women were officially allowed to enter the race.

Erected by City of Burlington.

3. Sentinel of the Around the Bay Race marker photo detail
Ice-Fishing in Hamilton Harbour (approx. 2 kilometers away); Leander Boat Club (approx. 2 kilometers away); Desjardins Canal Disaster (approx. 2.1 kilometers away); The Royal Hamilton Yacht Club (approx. 2.1 kilometers away); The Boathouse Community (approx. 2.1 kilometers away); HMCS Haida - NCSM Haida (approx. 2.2 kilometers away).

4. Sentinel of the Around the Bay Race marker photo detail
5. Sentinel of the Around the Bay Race marker photo detail