Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Footbridge to Fun

City Park Foot Bridge

Inscription.
The City Park is a peninsula created by an oxbow on the Sheyenne River. Three bridges were built on this oxbow to provide access to the park and for crosstown traffic.

The original wooden footbridge, located at this site, was built in 1881, the same year that the Benson subdivision became the City Park. The bridge served park visitors for 30 years. It was condemned and replaced by the present steel structure.

The current bridge, built in 1911 by A. Y. Bayne & Co., has been in service for over a century. It has been and continues to be the gateway to recreation for the citizens of Valley City.

[photo & illustration captions]
• This unusual steel footbridge is sometimes called the Elks Bridge because it links the Elks Building with the park. The Elks Building (behind the trees) was built in 1911, the same year as the bridge.
• This 1909 photo shows Lu Saterland and Blanche Fridd posing on the old wooden bridge in front of the Northern Pacific freight depot which was built before 1900.
• The bridge is supported by steel I-beam pilings driven into the ground to bear on the dense layer of blue clay (Pierre Shale Formation) below the river channel.
• Above is the original 1911 engineering drawing submitted by the winning bidder, A. Y. Bayne & Co. It incorporates 4 different designs — two for the
walkway and two for the pile foundations. The chosen design was a clear main span of 100 feet utilizing a Warren Through Truss design arranged to keep the pilings out of the center of the channel to minimize ice damage and to allow space for the roadway which passed under the bridge on the south end. The bridge slopes downhill to the south to account for the difference in the elevations of the river banks.

Erected by The City of Valley City and Valley City Bridges Task Force.

Barnes County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Original Foot Bridge
The original foot bridge was damaged annually by the movement of ice on the river in the spring.

3. Marker detail: Concerts at the Bandshell
Concerts at the bandshell were popular summer entertainment. Today’s visitors to the park still enjoy the summer concerts and community theater productions.
4. Marker detail: City Park Fountain
This unique City Park fountain surrounded by a profusion of flower beds and located just west of the bandshell was removed in 1971. Amanda Pederson Severson had fun posing on the fountain in the early 1900's.
The Valley City Times-Record
5. Marker detail: Valley City Times-Record
Looking southwest from West Main Street; City Park Foot Bridge and Sheyenne River in the background.
7. City Park Foot Bridge & The Sheyenne River