Near Hudson in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Overview of Olana

Inscription.
In the mid-19th century, Frederic Church (1826-1900) emerged as the leading painter of the American landscape. Church's skill at artistic composition clearly influenced the development of this landscape and the spectacular views that make up the Olana experience. Between 1860 and 1900, Church created a "living landscape" that is one of the finest surviving American planned landscapes in the Picturesque Style.

The Olana landscape encompasses many elements - the lake, the park, the house and its immediate grounds, the farm, the extensive road system, and the site's majestic views of the Catskill Mountains and Hudson River.

As you walk around the buildings or follow the old carriage roads, you will see how Church used the natural beauty of the site and the views beyond to create dramatic works of art in nature around every corner and every bend in the road.

Interpretative signs throughout the property explain historical landscape elements or point out the views Church created his visitors' pleasure. Stop by the visitor center to request a map or enjoy exploring the landscape on your own. Please tread carefully. This is a fragile environment that has lasted over a century because it has been treated with care. Help us continue to preserve Olana by staying on the carriage roads and by leaving nothing
behind. In doing so, tomorrow's visitors can have the same experience you have at Olana today.

Map Insert: Plan of Olana, Joseph Fredrick Church, 1886. Drawn by the Churches' eldest son, this map shows the property as the artist's landscape work of art was nearing completion. The plan illustrates the extensive system of drives and farm roads that provided access to all areas of the property.