Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reclaiming Charleston’s History

The Liberty Trail

— Charleston Horn Work —

Inscription. In the 1990s, local institutions collaborated to find the footprint of Charleston's historic Horn Work. A limited archaeological study in 1998 revealed that the foundation of the fortress rested approximately one foot below the surface of Marion Square. In 2020, ground-penetrating radar confirmed that the buried tabby remnants of Charleston's past lie just beneath these grounds. Bronze markers now indicate the location of the buried Horn Work walls and commemorate its important role in Charleston's history.

Erected 2024 by The Liberty Trail, American Battlefield Trust, South Carolina Battleground Preservation Trust and the Board of Field Officers of the Fourth Brigade.

1. Hidden beneath Marion Square, a colonial-era fortress gets historical markers. (Submitted on March 5, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Horn Work: Marion’s Square’s Tabby Fortress. (Submitted on March 5, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

One of 32 in-ground markers tracing the footprint of the Charleston Horn Work