Dundurn A in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Cultural History Of Carroll's Bay

Inscription. The area now known as Carroll's Bay is a very distinctive geographical feature, with its shoreline projecting into the water from the north shore bluffs.

During the War of 1812, British Commander Vincent took advantage of the bay and installed a gun pit at Carroll's Point. In 1840, Peter Carroll, director of the Great Western Railway, purchased the land around the bay and built a large stone mansion which he called Rock Bay.

After his death, Rock Bay was renamed Carroll's Bay in his memory. Carroll's Point was purchased by the City in 1920 for $130,000 and the Woodland Cemetery was developed.

The remains of the mansion were dismantled and crushed to be used as gravel on the roads within the cemetery.

Erected 2015 by City of Hamilton.

courtesy of Hamilton Spectator Collection, Hamilton Public Library, circa 1880