Grand Lake in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The East Troublesome Fire

The Rapid Growth
The second largest wildfire in Colorado history, the East Troublesome Fire, was first reported on October 14, 2020. Originating northeast of Kremmling, it continued to burn eastward for about two weeks. The peak spread began on October 21, 2020, when the fire size increased from 18,550 acres to 187,964 acres in less than 24 hours. During this time, the fire entered Rocky Mountain National Park on the west side near Grand Lake. It would eventually cross the Continental Divide, encroaching on Estes Park. A winter storm brought the necessary cold temperatures, lighter winds, and snow that would greatly reduce the spread of the fire. The fire was 100% contained at he end of November.

Effects of the Fire
The East Troublesome Fire burned 193,812 acres of land, including 21,307 acres within Rocky Mountain National Park, scorching wildlife habitat and the soil below. We will not know the full extent of the effects on natural resources until more research is conducted. An estimated 580 structures were destroyed or damaged. Within the park, the entrance station office, a vault toilet, the 95 year old Fern Lake Cabin, and irreplaceable historic structures in the Green Mountain housing area, including the Onahu Lodge, were lost.

Fire Recovery
A National Park
Service Burned Area Emergency Response (BAER) Team was deployed in November 2020 to assess post fire impacts associated with the East Troublesome Fire within Rocky Mountain National Park. The team evaluated threats from flooding and debris flows, as well as impacts to vegetation and wildlife, historic properties, and recreation infrastructure. The BAER team, which is made up of specialists in numerous fields, focused on the potential for dangerous flood events, debris flows resulting from vegetation loss, and fire altered soils. Once evaluation is complete, plans are made to reduce post-fire threats. This is one step towards recovery.

We know there are many questions about fire recovery: Are all the trees dead? What happened to the animals? How long will it take for the forest to recover? Although we will have to wait for more assessments to get hgese answers we know that many trees are dead, animals did die, and it could be awhile before the forest looks like it did before. It's also possible that in the face of climate change we may see differences in the species and their distributions that come back after fires. What we do know is that nature is resilient and adapts to change. Throughout this recovery process the health and safety of staff, visitors, and the resource is top priority.

Looking Forward
Though the effects may look grim, after
fire the land is ready for new life to emerge. With more open space, nutrient-rich soil, and sunlight, plants quickly reappear after a fire. The rejuvenating effects of fire help keep Rocky's forests healthy and increase biodiversity, meaning a wide variety of plant and animal species can thrive.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Rocky Mountain National Park.