Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bridge to Faith

Maryvale Bridge / National Fish Hatchery

Inscription.
A wooden bridge was originally built at this site in 1935. Damaged over the years by farm traffic, trucks from nearby gravel pits, and occasional flooding, the bridge was reconstructed in 1969 and then totally replaced in 1995.

Maryvale
Maryvale is the Provincial Center for the Sisters of Mary of the Presentation for the United States Province. The Roman Catholic religious women's community was founded in 1828 in Broons, France. Built in 1965, the Center serves as a place of formation for women who desire to enter religious life and as a retirement center for the Sisters.

Valley City National Fish Hatchery
The National Fish Hatchery is part of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The main hatchery was finished in 1940; another facility near Baldhill Dam was built in 1952. Both facilities maintain and manage fish populations in regional lakes, rivers and streams.

[photo captions]
• The physical layout of the building with the centrally located chapel is a symbol of the God-centered lives which all are called to lead — dedicated to the service of God and neighbor. The facility also includes a Hospitality Center and Spiritual Life Center.
• The original structure was a 131 foot, six span bridge with an 18 foot clear roadway. Timber stringers, timber deck and a painted wooden railing
made up the superstructure. The numerous wooden pilings supporting the structure provided excellent habitat for panfish, which attracted northern pike and other predator fish and, of course, anglers.
• Fish raised at the Valley City National Fish Hatchery include pike, walleye, muskie, tiger muskie, large and smallmouth bass, channel catfish, blue gill, crappie, and yellow perch. The hatchery stocks many favorite fishing spots throughout the state.

Erected by The City of Valley City and Valley City Bridges Task Force.

Looking southwest across the Sheyenne River. The Valley City National Fish Hatchery is beyond this image to the right/west.

1. Sisters of Mary of the Presentation. Excerpt:
In 1965 the Sisters constructed Maryvale, the U.S. Regional House of Sisters of Mary of the Presentation. Maryvale is located near Valley City, North Dakota. At Maryvale, the Sisters provide retirement care for their elderly and host spiritual retreats. In 2022, the Sisters of Mary of the Presentation gifted Maryvale for continued use as a retreat center to a new non-profit entity incorporated under the umbrella of the Diocese of Fargo. With the gifting of Maryvale, and the additional gift of an endowment, The Sisters of Mary of the Presentation have assured that Maryvale is positioned to continue
3. Valley City National Fish Hatchery Sign
Located on the service road; just east of this historical marker.
to serve as a place of rest and spiritual reflection far into the future.
(Submitted on March 8, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Valley City National Fish Hatchery. Excerpt:
The Valley City Hatchery is one of two national fish hatcheries responsible for providing quality fishing opportunities in North Dakota and throughout the Great Plains Region. Valley City was originally built for bass and bluegill production. The hatchery site was purchased on July 26, 1938 from the State of North Dakota for the sum of $1.00. Construction was started in 1938 and completed in 1940.

4. Maryvale Bridge
Looking south across the Sheyenne River from near the marker. The Sisters of Mary of the Presentation "Maryvale" complex is obscured by trees in the background.
The Valley City Times-Record
5. Marker detail: Newspaper Articles