Stuyvesant Falls in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuyvesant Falls Overlook Park

Inscription.
This Park, a Bi-Centennial Eagle Scout Project developed by Keith Monthie in cooperation with Town of Stuyvesant, and Chemetron Corp.

Dedicated in 1976

Stuyvesant Falls---1823 Also called "Third Falls" - 26 feet high, Lower Falls, below the bridge, called "Second Falls" 45 feet high, and the First Falls, being in Rossman.

On this site stood the general store of J.A. Dick later owned by J. R. Hughes. Overlook Park was created by Eagle Scout Keith Monthie from Kinderbook Boy Scout Troop 113. The park was rehabilitated in 2009 by Eagle Scout Christopher Benfield and fully renovated by Eagle Scout Joshua Krizar in 2019.

Erected by Eagle Scouts.

More about this marker. This is a pair of related plaques relating the history of the park and describing the overlook.