Speckmannshof in Amberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Alte Veste / Old Fortress

German:
Ältestes Herrschaftsgebäude bis zur Errichtung des neuen Schlosses; dann Freihaus; barocke Umgestaltung unter Ludwig Freiherr von Egckher 1784. Nach umfassender Sanierung Sitz der Stadtbau Amberg GmbH.

English:
Old Fortress: The oldest government building until the New Palace was erected, it was then exempted from taxes; redesigned in Baroque style under Ludwig Freiherr von Egckher in 1784. After extensive conversion work, it now houses the offices of Stadtbau Amberg GmbH, which has built and restored a number of houses in the town.

3. The View of the Old Fortress building