Kaymoor in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Trip Back In Time

New River Gorge National River

Inscription. Driving on Fayette Station Road is like traveling back in time. This one hundred year- old road of hairpin turns was the only way to cross the New River in this area before the New River Gorge Bridge was built in 1977.

New River Gorge National Park and Preserve offers many opportunities for recreation and relaxation; hiking, biking, rock climbing, fishing, white water paddling, picnicking, birdwatching, camping, and much more! Thank you for taking time to explore the park. Please have a safe and enjoyable visit and help protect your National Park for future generations.

Erected by National Park Service US. Department of the Interior.