Gold Coast in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Three Arts Club

Holabird and Roche, architects; 1914

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Built to provide a safe, supportive, and economical residence for young women studying the arts, this was one of a number of structures designed for artists around the turn of the century, indicative of a growing appreciation for the arts in urban life and as a worthwhile educational pursuit. The Byzantine style entrance contains mosaics representing the three arts of music, drama, and painting.

Designated a Chicago Landmark on June 10, 1981 by the City Council of Chicago.
Jane M. Byrne, Mayor

Erected 1981 by Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. Another marker denoting the building as a National Historic Landmark is next to this one.

Regarding The Three Arts Club. The Three Arts Club operated in this building from its opening in 1914 until about 2003, when its last residents moved out. In 2010, a developer acquired the building, which was rezoned from residential to commercial and, in 2015, became the home of Restoration Hardware's Chicago flagship.

1. How Restoration Hardware Landed in the Gold Coast. (Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. History of 3Arts.
Excerpt: "3Arts is the contemporary reinvention of The Three Arts Club of Chicago, an organization founded in 1912 by social activist Jane Addams and more than 30 other female civic leaders who wanted to change
2. The Three Arts Club
the composition of the male-dominated art world by encouraging women to pursue careers in the arts—eight years before women had the right to vote."
(Submitted on March 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

Courtesy of Chicago History Museum, circa 1914