Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Richard M. and Shirley H. Jaffee History Trail

Inscription.  Land Acknowledgement
The Chicago History Museum is situated on ancestral homelands of the Potawatomi people, who cared for the land until forced out by non-Native settlers. The Ojibwe, Odawa, Peiora, Kaskaskia, Miami, Mascouten, Sac and Fox, Kickapoo, Ho-Chunk, Menomonee, and tribes whose names have been lost as a result of genocide also lived, gathered, and traded in this region. Today, Chicago is home to the largest urban Indigenous population in the Midwest, and they continue to honor this land and its waterways, practice traditions, and celebrate their heritage.

The Chicago History Museum acknowledges the contributions of Indigenous communities and commits to an ongoing collaboration to share a complex and inclusive history.

Ga dnezéthêk shodë kik—the ones who lived here on this land
Bodéwadmikik shode ėthë ték i “Chicago History Museum.” Bodéwadmik shodë gi dnezwêk mine wgi kowabdanawa odë kė. Winwa gézhé gi Wthebawék, Wdawék, Peoria, Kaskaskia, Wémamithêk, Mshkodeniyêk, Zagiyêk, Mskwakiyêk, Winbyégoyêk, Mnomniyêk, Gigaboyêk, minė gé Gété Neshnabék
shodë gi byé mawt heshnowêk minė gi dnezwêk. Mégwa shë manék neshnabék dnezwêk shode Zhegagoynak, minė mégwa shna neshnabé bmadzëwêk. Ngëkénmamen Neshnabék ėshtthëgéwat shode Chicago History Museum, mine gé nwi withmiktthéwimdëmen ėwi débwéyathmoyak.

Land acknowledgment translated by Bmejwen / Kyle Malott, Pokagon Band Potawatomi

Reconocimiento de las Tierras
El Chicago History Museum está ubicado en los terrenos ancestrales del pueblo Potawatomi. Ellos habitaban y cuidaban de estos terrenos hasta que fueron expulsados por los pobladores Europeos. Existen varias naciones que han mantenido una historia más larga con esta región por medios del comercio, migración y residencia: los Odawa, Ojibwe, Peoria, Kaskaskia, Miami, Sac y Fox, Kickapoo, Ho-Chunk y Menominee. Hay varios otros pueblos que pertenecen a esta lista, sin embargo, debido al genocidio y el etnocidio como resultado del colonialismo europeo y la expansión de los Estados Unidos, se ha perdido información crucial sobre esta gente Nativa. Actualmente, Chicago es el hogar para una numerosa poblacion indigena que ontinúa la tradición de honrar a esta tierra con sus ríos y celebrar su patrimonio cultural.

El Chicago History Museum reconoce las contribuciones de las comunidades indígenas y está comprometido a seguir colaborando
The marker is to the left of the entry into the trail; the right sign describes who sponsored the trail. In front of the sign is a molten mass of metal that was created during the Great Chicago Fire.
con estas comunidades para compartir su historia compleja e inclusiva.

Erected by Chicago History Museum.

More about
The right marker describes the Jaffees as well as other contributors to the history trail that goes around the Chicago History Museum.
this marker.
The top of the sign includes a map of the trail around the museum campus. An identical marker can be found at trail's southern entrance, on the opposite side of the Chicago History Museum.

A marker on the right of the entrance describes the Jaffees as well as other contributors to the history trail that goes around the Chicago History Museum.

4. Chicago History Museum
The sign for the Chicago History Museum at the corner of La Salle and Clark.