West Jackson Boulevard District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jackson Boulevard District

Chicago Landmark

Inscription. The 1500 block of West Jackson Boulevard is almost all that remains of Chicago's once fashionable Near West Side. The houses were built between 1871 and 1900 in the popular architectural styles of the period—the Italianate, Queen Anne, Second Empire, and Richardsonian Romanesque—all of which are seen in the restored district today.

Designated a Chicago Landmark on November 15, 1976 by the City Council of Chicago.
Richard J. Daley, Mayor

Erected 1976 by Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. Three newer historical markers about the district can be found on nearby, including one across Jackson at this corner.

Regarding Jackson Boulevard District. While the district was designated a landmark in 1976, the Chicago History Museum archives indicate that the ceremony dedicating the district was held in September of 1978.

The date of the designation—November 15, 1976—was exactly 35 days before Mayor Richard J. Daley died of a massive heart attack at age 74.

Whitney Young Magnet High School is on the far right of the photo, across Laflin Street.
The marker is on the brick post at the corner, in front of 1500 W. Jackson Blvd.