Near Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McGillivray Plantation

Known As Little Tallase and "The Apple Grove"

Inscription. Here lived Lachlan Mc Gillivray, a Scotch trader among the Indians. His wife, Sehoy, was the daughter of the French Captain, Marchand and Sehoy of the Creek Tribe of the Wind. Here was born their son, General Alexander McGillivray, who went in 1790 with Colonel Marinus Willett from this plantation to New York City to visit President George Washington. Here LeClerc Milfort, the Frenchman, was married to Alexander McGillivray's sister during the American Revolution. Lieut. John Heth, U. S. A., treaty commissioner, and John Pope, traveler, were here in 1791.

Placed by Alabama Anthropological Society
May 13, 1930

Erected 1930 by Alabama Anthropological Society.

More about this marker. Located in front of a private residence. Please do not enter private property.

1. Wikipedia article on Lachlan Mc Gillivray. (Submitted on March 7, 2024, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. McGillivray Plantation ruins ....Wetumpka. (Submitted on March 7, 2024, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. McGillivray Plantation Marker looking north on Weoka Rd.