Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Broad Street Site of Domestic Slave Trade

Inscription.
During the first half of the nineteenth century, many buildings on Broad Street between Church and East Bay Streets served as auction houses and private venues for the sale of human property. The firm of William Payne & Sons was likely the busiest auction house in the Lowcountry between 1803 and 1834. At this site, sometimes acting as agent for the City Sheriff to collect court-ordered debts, Payne brokered the sale of more than 9200 local enslaved people. While many were enslaved in town, many more worked in the surrounding countryside. Small private sales and large auctions took place both here and wherever the enslaved lived. At his largest sale in February 1819, Payne sold 367 enslaved human beings belonging to the estate of planter John Ball, who were valued at approximately $6.5 million in 2021 dollars.

Broker Thomas Hume, then Isaac Bennett and Roland Rhett carried on the domestic slave trade at this location after Payne's death and until the Civil War.
Sponsored by college of Charleston, Center for the Study of Slavery in Charleston

Erected 2021 by College of Charleston, Center for the Study of Slavery in Charleston.

Civil RightsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.

1. William Payne & Sons, Charleston, S.C. Enslavement to Citizenship website entry (Submitted on March 7, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Center for the Study of Slavery. College
of Charleston website entry (Submitted on March 7, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

PICRYL - Public Domain
3. Slave Sale, Charleston, South Carolina