Prince in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Army Camp's Special Species

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Are you wondering, "Why don't they mow this area?" Rare species of plants are found here - one of the few places in West Virginia that these plants grow. Limiting the cutting of vegetation to once a year ensures the long-term health of these plants.

Since 1985, researchers have identified 24 state rare plant species at Army Camp. Six of the 24 species are classified as "critically imperiled" and found in less than five places in West Virginia, and an additional 13 are defined as "very rare and imperiled." Army Camp also contains a very high diversity of plants - 358 different species! In this area you can find 14% of all the plant species found in West Virginia and 25% of all the plants found in the New River Gorge.

What makes this area so unique? Flooding along the New River regularly removes the larger woody vegetation, and an open canopy remains behind. Flowers and grasses have adapted to this flooding and flourish here. Not cutting or mowing this area helps to keep their habitat intact.

Explore and enjoy the plant diversity found here, but please: take only photographs and leave only footprints.

Those who dwell among the beauties and mysteries of the earth are never alone or weary of life.
-Rachel Carson

[Captions:]
Slender
dayflower (Commelina erecta) is one of the species found at Army Camp considered very rare and imperiled in WV. This flower is in the spiderwort family. Each flower only blooms for a day, but there are several buds on a plant that open 3-4 days apart.

Hairy tickseed (Coreopsis pubescens) plant grows to about 3 feet tall. This Asteraceae family flower is also very rare and imperiled in WV, but found in this area. Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called tickseed because their seeds look like ticks.

Loomis' mountainmint (Pycnanthemum loomisii) is a strongly scented flower in the mint family. Pycnanthemum means "compact flower" referring to the dense flowering heads of the plant. This Army Camp plant is very rare and imperiled in WV.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.