Chamberlain in Brule County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Joseph's Memorial

Fr. Henry Hogebach – Founder
Fr. Henry Hogebach, SCJ, founded St. Joseph's Indian School in 1927. He devoted his life to the care and education of Native American children. His vision, patience and perseverance remains alive in our ongoing mission to continue serving Native American children and youth. This memorial is dedicated to Fr. Hogebach in memory of his genuine caring and generosity.

Priests of the Sacred Heart
This mission of the Priests of the Sacred Heart is to carry forward the love Jesus Christ gave on the cross by being especially among the poor, being prophets of love and servants of reconciliation. Through the love of others, the poor and underprivileged can be lifted up and given hope.
The Priests of the Sacred Heart opened St. Joseph's Indian School in 1927. St. Joseph's is a non-profit Catholic residential and educational facility serving Native American children and youth through spiritual support, education, personal growth and cultural awareness. This memorial represents 75 years of commitment to Native American children and their families.

Our Donors – Sharing Love
Countless lives have been enriched through generous gifts from people throughout the world. Native American children and their families, the staff who work at St. Joseph's, and the
donors who give of their resources all become one family in the spirit of God's love. May God bless both the giver and the receiver.

We serve and teach
We receive and learn