Chamberlain in Brule County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Barger Park

Established 1989

1. Barger Park Marker, Side One
Orrion & Edith Barger

Orrion Russell Barger was born August 23, 1913 at Paynesville, MN and Edith M. Meyer was born November 22, 1913 at Howard, SD. Orrion and Edith (Meyer) Barger were married on November 1, 1941. On June 2, 1942, they established Barger Studio in Chamberlain and closed it in 1943 when Orrion was called to serve in the Navy. While in the Navy, Orrion served on the USS Enterprise as a photo officer and saw action in the Pacific, receiving a Presidential Unit Citation and Letter of Commendation.

After Orrion's return in 1946, they reopened Barger Studio. Orrion took the photographs and Edith completed all of the hand coloring as well as working on the negatives before printing. Orrion was awarded the National Service to Professional Photography award in 1962. In 1980, Orrion and Edith were selected as the first husband and wife team to receive the Outstanding Alumni award by Dakota State College.

Because of Orrion's health, Barger Studio was sold in 1980. Orrion passed away on August 28, 1984 at the age of 71. Both Orrion and Edith were active in the Chamberlain Country Club. Orrion was a charter member but Edith was the distinguished golfer with her cherished "hole-in-one" on number 4.

Edith continued to be active in the Chamberlain community. She received
the "Friend of Education" award in 1996 due to her generosity in sponsoring scholarships for higher education.

Edith passed away on August 28, 2007 at the age of 93. Upon Edith's death, the Barger Foundation was established and has funded many projects in Brule and Lyman Counties. The Barger Foundation serves as a lasting legacy to the Barger's generosity and love of the area.

2. Barger Park Marker, Side Two

4. Barger Centennial Park Sign