Raccoon Township near Rio Grande in Gallia County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Adamsville Log Cabin Village

Inscription.
The Village of Adamsville was first settled along Raccoon Creek in 1800 when Adam Rickabaugh, a Revolutionary War veteran, brought his family from Virginia to the valley that he had seen while in service. He applied to the Federal Government for this land with his bounty from the war. The deed is signed by Thomas Jefferson, President and James Madison, Secretary of State.

Adam built a grist mill on the creek and it became the meeting place for the community. Soon, there were two grocery stores, a meat market, two blacksmith shops, and a livery in the village. The village was plotted by Adam's sons, Adam Jr. and William. In 1805 Nehemiah Wood bought the grist mill from Adam Rickabaugh and later added a fulling mill (the cleansing of cloth, particularly wool, to eliminate oils, dirts, and other impurities) and saw mill.

Due to flooding, villagers began to move to higher ground when the Rio Grande College was founded in 1876.

Beginning in 1971 and continuing over the next fifteen years, the Adamsville Log Cabin Village was recreated in its original location along the Raccoon Creek at the Bob Evans Farms.

In consideration of flooding and the ravages of time, the village was moved to its present location. This dismantling and renovation project took place during 2011 and 2012.

How
Rio Grande Got Its Name

As the Village of Adamsville grew, the settlers applied for a Post Office. The U.S. Government informed them there was already a town by the name of Adamsville in Muskingham County, Ohio and in order to receive a Post Office they were required to choose a different name.

From 1846-48 the war with Mexico was on-going. Stories of fighting on the Rio Grande River headlined a newspaper delivered to the mill. Sylvester Wood, son of Nehemiah Wood, read the paper and said, "I'll bet no one would have a Rye-O-Grand Post Office." Even though the villagers mispronounced the word, it became the name of their post office. The Rio Grande post office was established in the Village of Adamsville on August 10, 1846.

4. Adamsville Log Cabin Village