Powhatan in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Changes made to the Jail

Inscription.
In 1897, county officials ordered that the jail be remodeled. The wood floor was replaced with cement. Hammocks replaced straw bedding. Sewer lines, water closets and wash basins were installed.

Bunks
4 hammocks, to be 28 inches wide, made of No. 4 Ducking, with 3/8 inch cord sewed into edges all around, and swung from side to side of cage. At each end there will be three heavy 1 1/2 inch leather straps and buckles to fasten the hammocks to the lattice work or to angle loops, riveted to the sides of the cage.

Water Supply
There will be a 1-inch supply pipe connecting the tank with the wash basin and privy sink. with a brass cock to supply drinking water and for flushing privy sink. A cut-off cock will also be placed in said supply pipe on the outside to regulate the supply of water.

Water Closet
There will be a patent privy sink in one corner of the cage, fitted up with one seat and to be connected by means of a 4-inch iron sewer pipe to outside of walls. The sewer pipe to have a foul air pipe to carry off the gases, so as to prevent their return from sewer or cesspool to the jail privy.

There will also be a cast iron wash basin near the privy sink, having all wasted water drained by an iron trap pipe leading
to the privy without permitting the return gases of privy entering the wash sink.

Building improvement specifications from 1897, written by William S. Hull, are stored in the courthouse archives.

2. One corner of the jail building