Powhatan in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Conviction of Samuel Helms

Inscription.
Court records from the archives of the Powhatan Courthouse relate the brief story of one prisoner, Samuel Helms.

"We the jury find the defendant guilty as charged in the indictment of murder in the first degree."
James A. Snow, Foreman "of the jury

"Samuel Helms, it is the Judgement and Justice of this court that you be taken hence, to the Jailhouse of Lawrence County and there safely be kept until Friday the 17th day of December 1875, and that upon said last mentioned day you be taken hence, by the Sheriff of the said County of Lawrence and hang by the neck until you area dead! dead! dead!"
Honorable William Byers, Judge of the Court

"I hereby certify that this transcript came to and at 9 o'clock A.M. December 16th, 1875, and that I executed the same at Powhatan on Friday the 17th day of December 1875 between Sunrise and Sunset by Hanging Samuel Helm by the neck until he was Dead! Dead! Dead!"
W.G. Wasson, Sheriff Lawrence County

Those sentenced to execution were hung from a tree near the jail.