REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

New York Unearthed / The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton

Heritage Trails New York

1. New York Unearthed / The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton wayside
Inscription.
New York is a city of straight lines – it’s the very rare building that curves. The rectory of the Shrine of St. Elizabeth Seton occupies one of them: the elegant house built in 1793 for one James Watson, with an 1806 addition whose portico curves along State Street.

At the time, the entire area was a posh residential district lined with fine brick town houses; today, the Watson House is the sole survivor, one of the few downtown buildings that survived the Great Fire of 1835. The double-story wooden columns of the extension’s upper floors are aid to be made of old shipmasts.

The underground chambers of “New York Unearthed”, a museum operated by the South Street Seaport Museum, display the remarkable extent of archeological finds in New York.

These range from the surprisingly old – 6,000 year old stone points and 3,000 year old pottery shards – to the rather new – 1950s lunch counter artifacts. In between sit the cast-offs of three centuries of city dwellers: Delft tiles and clay pipes from the Dutch, tenement medicine bottles from the 19th-century immigrants, and children’s dolls from the early 20th century African-American community of Weeksville in Brooklyn.

Exhibits on the museum’s lower levels graphically depict the potential finds, layer by layer, beneath a typical Wall Street building. The
“Unearthing New York Systems Elevator” simulates a ride from street level down to the lowest levels of a typical “dig”. And visitors can watch archeologists work behind glass walls, cataloguing and preserving real finds.

Erected by Heritage Trails New York.

2. The wayside vicinity
7 State Street, the rectory of the Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seaton, is to the right. 8 State Street, the Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton, is next door, to the left. New York Unearthed was at the rear of the 17 State Street plaza, to the far left. The wayside was in the vicinity of the white car.

More about this marker. This is the original iteration of a wayside that has stood here since the late 1990s. Since replaced, it is presented for historical purposes.

Regarding New York Unearthed / The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton. "New York Unearthed" would be closed to the public in 2004. Although the wayside is for “The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton”, as the text points out, this is actually the shrine’s rectory, with the shrine next door at 8 State Street.

3. New York Unearthed
4. The Melville niche and bust