Como Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Glasshouse Becomes a Reality

Como Park Zoo & Conservatory

— A Proud Heritage —

Inscription.

By 1913, the Park Commission realized there was no longer enough room to grow the numerous plants for Como Park. Because of this, they allocated $50 for new greenhouse blueprints. Nussbaumer's dream of a year-round display glasshouse became a reality. Nussbaumer worked with Toltz Engineering to design the Victorian era style glass structure and support greenhouses.

King Construction Company of North Tonawanda, New York was awarded the contract to build the conservatory complex for $58,825. On Sunday, November 7, 1915, the Como Park Conservatory opened to the public for the first time. People from around the world came to see this horticultural castle filled with tropical plants and colorful chrysanthemums.

— The Sunken Garden —
Prior to 1926, the South Wing was one level. Under City Landscape Architect, George L. Nason, the South Wing was lowered. Visitors now stood on an overlook to view the garden below. A keyhole shaped reflecting pool bisecting the lower level added aquatic plant displays to the now Sunken Garden. Today, the Sunken Garden features five seasonal flower shows.

Erected by Como Park Zoo & Conservatory.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

2. Marker at middle of three on north end of Administration Building at Como Park Zoo & Conservatory
3. The Como Park Conservatory