Birmingham Township in West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sandy Hollow Heritage Park

Inscription. You are standing next to a Civil War era cannon. Its sister cannon is located at the corner of Birmingham and Wylie Roads. Each cannon weighs about 6,000 pounds. They were acquired by local Congressman Tom Butler from the War Department and arrived in West Chester August 14, 1900. This cannon was placed at the approximate center of the right flank of the Continental Line.

A field cannon from the Revolutionary War is pictured above.

During the Battle of Brandywine, the Continentals fought tenaciously against a superior British force. The Sandy Hollow site commemorates the location of some of the fiercest hand-to-hand combat of the Revolution, with significant loss of life to both sides.

Caption: Photos courtesy of Dan Hill.

Erected by Birmingham Township.