Manhattan Valley in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bloomingdale Park

Inscription.
Formerly known as P.S. 145 Playground, this parkland was renamed in 1997 to reflect the rich history of the area. The Upper West Side was named Bloomingdale by 17th century Dutch and Fleming settlers after a town near Haarlem in the Netherlands. The word "bloomingdale" is an adaptation of the Dutch word "bloomendaal," or "vale of flowers," which reflected the geography of the area before it was leveled and developed. In Knickerbocker's History of New York, Washington Irving described the area as "a sweet rural valley, beautiful with many a bright flower, refreshed by many a pure streamlet, and enlivened here and there by a delectable little Dutch cottage, sheltered under some sloping hill; and almost buried in embowering trees."

Amsterdam Avenue, which forms one of the park's borders, is another reminder of the Dutch presence, dating back to the founding by the Dutch of the New Amsterdam colony in 1624. Amsterdam is the capital of Holland. The street was originally part of 10th Avenue, but residents renamed it Amsterdam Avenue in 1890 to honor the area's first settlers, and also in the hope that the name change would increase neighborhood property values.

Bloomingdale Playground and P.S. 145 (known as the Bloomingdale School) replaced the old P.S. 105 in 1958 when City officials deemed the building substandard.
The playground opened on Sept. 12, 1962, under the jurisdiction of the Baord of Estimate.

In November 1963, the playground was transformed from the Board of Estimates to the joint operation of NYC Parks and the Board of Education. Its facilities originally included a roller skating court, a ball court, swings, seesaws, slides, a comfort station, and a spray shower.

In 1989, the playground underwent a comprehensive renovation, which included a bridge, climbing structure with a slide, and swing sets. In 1998, the playground's safety surfacing and play equipment were replaced. In 2018-19, reconstruction started on the parks as part of the Community Parks Initiative—a multi-faceted program to increase the accessibility and quality of parks throughout the five boroughs. This project reconstructed the basketball courts, benches, spray shower, plantings, play equipment, and adult fitness equipment, and a synthetic turf was added for general play and as a gathering or performance space. The redesign improves accessibility for children and adults of all mental and physical abilities, ensuring this playground remains and important asset for the Upper West Side community.

Erected by NYC Parks. (Marker Number 301.)

2. Bloomingdale Park
EducationParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the NYC Parks series list. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1963.