Columbus Park in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Garrison Field House

Inscription. The Garrison Field House, now Community Center, was designed by Benjamin Lubschez, an architect with Adriance Van Brunt and Company. When completed in 1914 for more than $55,000, the field house included an administrative office, gymnasium, auditorium with stage, two club rooms, a branch library, and a public bath with forty-one showers for men and women. Garrison Square, which began as a playground for a local school, was designed exclusively for the black community and was named for William Lloyd Garrison, the noted abolitionist and journalist. Along with the field house the Square contained playground equipment, baseball diamond, and wading pool. The park remains the best example of a small park or "square" for active recreation facilities in pleasant surroundings, which was an integral part of George E. Kessler's philosophy as he stated in the 1893 Report of the Board of Park and Boulevard Commissioners of Kansas City, Missouri. Dedicated in honor of Kansas City, Missouri's 150 Anniversary on June 5, 2000 by The Kessler Society.

Erected 2000 by The Kessler Society.

courtesy Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library, December 1913