From Post to Park

Inscription. Founded in 1776, the Presidio was a military post for more than 200 years. Today, thanks to grassroots activism and community partnerships, all people can enjoy the Presidio as a national park.

By the 1970s, military base closes led community members to advocate for preserving these lands around the Golden Gate as parks. Their efforts succeeded, and the US Congress created the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (GGNRA) in 1972. That legislation called for the Presidio to become part of the GGNRA if the US Army ever left. In 1994, the army closed the Presidio, and it became a national park site.

The Presidio's historic buildings, aging forests, and extensive utilities were going to be costly to revitalize and operate. In 1996, Congress created the Presidio Trust to steward the Presidio in partnership with the National Park Service and with support from the non-profit Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy. The Trust earns money to care for the park by preserving and reusing hundreds of historic buildings as homes and workplaces.

The Presidio is supported by donors, volunteers, and community members. Presidio Tunnel Tops and the Crissy Field landscapes below are examples of the park's ongoing transformation made possible by these partnerships.

Erected by
National Park Service.