Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Kruisherenklooster / Crosier Monastery

Inscription.   Het klooster complex van de Kruisheren dateert uit de 15de eeuw. De eerste steen voor de nieuwe kerk werd in 1440 gelegd. Het kruisherenklooster werd in september 1796 opgeheven, waarna het complex vanaf 1797 gebruikt werd als munitiemagazijn, kazerne en als garnizoensbakkerij. In 1897 is het complex op instigatie van Victor de Stuers gerestaureerd als onderkomen voor het Rijkslandbouwproefstation. In 2005 werd hier het Kruisheren Hotel geopend.

(English translation:)
The monastery complex of the Crosiers dates back to the 15th century. The foundation stone for the new church was laid in 1440. The Crosier monastery was dissolved in September 1796, after which the complex was used from 1797 as an ammunition warehouse, barracks and as a garrison bakery. In 1897, the complex was restored at the instigation of Victor de Stuers as a home for the National Agricultural Experiment Station. The Kruisheren Hotel was opened here in 2005.

Erected by VVV, The ANWB. (Marker Number 35426/009.)

Churches & ReligionIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1796.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Kruisherenkerk / Order of the Holy Cross Church (a few steps from this marker); Herdenkingsplein (14): De Vrijheid Wordt Gevierd / Freedom is Celebrated (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Herdenkingsplein (13): Politieke Delinquenten / Political Delinquents (about 90 meters away); Herdenkingsplein (12): Maastricht Commandocentrum / Maastricht Command Center (about 90 meters away); Herdenkingsplein (10): Bombardement op Blauwdorp / Bombing of Blauwdorp (about 90 meters away); Herdenkingsplein (11): Amerikaanse Bevrijders / American Liberators (about 90 meters away); Herdenkingsplein (09): Arbeidsbureau Batterijstraat / Batterijstraat Employment Office (about 90 meters away); Herdenkingsplein (08): ‘Op de Bon’ / Food Coupons (about 90 meters away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Maastricht.

2. Kruisherenklooster / Crosier Monastery Marker - wide view
 Crosier Monastery, Maastricht (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Crosier Monastery or Monastery of the Crutched Friars (Dutch: Kruisherenklooster is a former monastery of the Order of the Holy Cross in Maastricht, Netherlands. The well-preserved convent buildings house a five-star hotel, the Kruisherenhotel. Having survived more or less in its entirety, it is a rare example in the Netherlands of a Gothic monastery. The buildings from the 15th and 16th century constitute three listed buildings (Rijksmonuments). The more or less intact monastery archive is unique in the Netherlands.
(Submitted on March 12, 2024.)

3. Kruisherenklooster / Crosier Monastery Marker - west wing of complex
Looking south on Kruisherengang, the marker is (barely) visible on the building on the left.
4. Kruisherenklooster / Crosier Monastery - western wing
View of the west wing of monastery of the Croziers (Kruisherenklooster) in Maastricht, the Netherlands. Coloured lithograph by local artist Alexander Schaepkens, mid-19th century.